Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Da Kų Nän Ts’étthèt (Our House is Waking up the Land)

June 12, 2015 | 5:00 pm - June 14, 2015 | 6:00 pm

DKNT Jpeg

If you are interested in volunteering, please save and fill out our fillable pdf volunteer form (DKNT Volunteer Registration Form May 22 2015 fillable), and e-mail to mjoe@cafn.ca.

 

Da Kų Nän Ts’étthèt EVENT PROGRAM (please click here for a printer- friendly program: Da Kų Nän Ts’étthèt 2015 Program June 12-14, 2015 lo res 2):


Friday, June 12:

5:00pm – Opening Ceremonies & Lighting of Sacred Fire

7:00-10:00pm – Featured Performers:

  • Dakhká Khwaán Juniors
  • Upper Tanana Elders
  • Jilkaat Kwaan
  • Gwich’in Entertainers & Friends
  • Pavva Iñupiaq Dancers
  • Chilkat Dancers
  • 14 Nations Drum Group

Saturday morning, June 13:

  • 9:00-10:00 a.m.– Let’s Talk About Respect – Workshop led by Mary Jane Jim & Diane Strand.
  • 10:00-10:45 a.m. – Dance Success, Feature Talk by Dakhká Khwaán Leader Marilyn Jensen.
  • 10:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m. – Dákwanjè (Southern Tutchone) Song Development with Khasha (Stephen Reid) and Friends.
  • 10:00 a.m. -11:30 a.m. – Exploring Respect Further, Mary Jane Jim & Diane Strand.
  • 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. – Making Moose Hoof Rattles, Workshop taught by Frances Oles.
  • 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. – Give Beading A Try, Drop-in hosted by Elder Audrey Brown.
  • 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. – Paint A Dance Paddle, Drop-in hosted by Fred Stick Junior.
  • 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. – Drumming Workshop & Drop-in, with 14 Nations Drum Group.
  • 10:45-11:30 a.m. – Performance Success, Feature Talk by Award-winning singer Diyet.
  • 11:30 a.m. -12:00 p.m. – Opening of New Exhibit – Treasures.

Saturday afternoon, June 13:

1:00-4:30 p.m. – Featured Performers:

  •  Dághàalhaan K’e
  • Jilkaat Kwaan
  • Kaska Dena Drummers
  • Northway Dancers
  • Upper Tanana Elders
  • Tlingit/Haida Dancers of Anchorage
  • Dakhká Khwaán Juniors
  • Chilkat Dancers

1:00-5:00 p.m. – Give Beading a Try, Drop-in hosted by Elder Audrey Brown.

1:00-3:00 p.m. – Woodworking Demonstration by Jared Kane.

1:00-5:00 p.m. – Try A Cup of Tea, hosted by Marion Primzic.

4:30-6:00 p.m. – Welcome Ceremonies & Grand Parade.

Sunday Morning, June 14:

  • 9:00-10:00 a.m. – Let’s Talk About Respect – Workshop led by Mary Jane Jim & Diane Strand.
  • 10:00-12:00 a.m. – Tlingit Song Development with Mary Folletti and Friends.
  • 10:00-12:00 a.m. – Storytelling with Mary Jane Allison & Elders
  • 10:00-11:30 a.m. – Protocol Sharing Round-table, with hosts Mary Jane Jim & Diane Strand.
  • 10:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m. – Give Beading A Try, Drop-in hosted by Elder Audrey Brown.
  • 10:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m. – Sheep Horn Carving, Workshop taught by Ron Chambers.
  • 10:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m. – Making Moose Hoof Rattles continues with Frances Oles.
  • 10:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m. – Medicines Workshop with Marion Primozic.
  • 10:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m. – Hand Games (Stick Gambling) Demonstration, 14 Nations Drum Group.
  • 11:30 a.m. -12:00 p.m. – Treasures Exhibit – Talk by Curator Ukjese van Kampen.

Sunday Afternoon, June 14:

12:30 p.m. – TPR (Total Physical Response) Language Learning Demonstration

1:00-4:00 p.m. – Featured Performers:

  • Tlingit/Haida Dancers of Anchorage
  • Selkirk Spirit Dancers
  • Dághàalhaan K’e
  • Kaska Dena Drummers
  • Dakhká Khwaán
  • Dakwakada Dancers

4:00 p.m. – Performance of new songs created & Closing Ceremonies

 


For the latest developments, check our Da Kų Nän Ts’étthèt facebook page.

 

If you’re interested in being a vendor, please fill out the following form:

 

Details

Start:
June 12, 2015 | 5:00 pm
End:
June 14, 2015 | 6:00 pm
Event Category:

Organizer

Richard Smith
Phone:
(867) 634-3309

Venue

Da Kų Cultural Centre
Haines Junction, Yukon Territory Canada + Google Map